Last updated: 10 January 2019

Chiropractie Noordzee takes your privacy seriously. This page is to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the Personal Information that you provide us. Chiropractie Noordzee complies with the handling of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Information Collection and Use

Chiropractie Noordzee is responsible for the handling of your Personal Information for purposes of our services/treatment, communication, and administrative reasons. We shall only request and process the information that is minimally required for these purposes. For these reasons, we may therefore ask you to provide the following information that may be used to contact or identify you:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • Health insurance information
  • BSN number

Other relevant information we may ask:

– Other personal information that you actively provide, for example, by creating a profile on this website
– Your health status
– Details about your complaint
– Your medical history

Third Party Disclosure

Personal data is provided on a voluntary basis and will not be sold or shared with any third parties unless we have your express consent, or due to compliance with a legal obligation.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters or other pertinent information relevant to the practice, or pertaining to your health, or to inform you about changes to our services and products.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  We respect that some of the information you may provide us is highly sensitive, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security/and therefore we take every precaution, including technical and organizational measures to ensure that the information we collect is kept confidential, your data is protected against unlawful processing, misuse, loss, unwanted disclosure or unauthorized use.

All staff of Chiropractie Noordzee who are authorized to handle your personal information are obliged to maintain your confidentiality.

Retaining Personal Information

Chiropractie Noordzee does not save your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.  We keep our files no longer than 10 years.

You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors.  You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred by us to yourself or by order of you directly to another party.  We will continue to process your personal information based on the consent you have given us, unless you withdraw consent.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.  Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  They do not infringe on your privacy nor do they contain viruses.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information to ensure that our website works optimally, is user-friendly, and remembers your preferences (for example, when you visit our page the next time). You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, and additionally, you can activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed/delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 10 January 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Complaints

If you should have a complaint about the processing of your personal information, we kindly ask you to contact us directly.  You always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority, which is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Contact Us

If you still have any questions or comments after reading this statement about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.